Art Auction

Welcome to the Saints, Sinners and Spirit art auction page.  Below are the artworks available for the silent and live art auctions.

All artwork will be on display to preview at the University Art Gallery from September 17 – October 5, 2018.

(All sizes are in inches and measurements in and Height x Width x Depth.  Please click images for greater detail)

 

1 Avril Roundtree – Spirit of Detroit

Quilt, 30 x 40

PRESENTED BY: JUDITH P. RULAND

 

2  Larry Kershner – Fading Glory

Wood, 6.25 x 3.5 x 3.5

PRESENTED BY AMT TELECOM

 

 

3 Maureen Bokhart – Detroit – City of Hand, Mind, Heart and Spirit

Stoneware, 14 x 14 x 14

PRESENTED BY: GARBER AUTOMOTIVE

 

4 Pete Coe – Godzilla vs The Spirit of Detroit

Print, 18 x 26

PRESENTED BY SAGINAW BAY DERMATOLOGY 

 

5 Lisa Owen – Peony

Acrylic on panel, 9 x 12

PRESENTED BY THE MARSHALL M. FREDERICKS SCULPTURE MUSEUM

 

6 Paul Rytlewski – Dragline

Mixed media, 27 x 11 x 26

Website

PRESENTED BY VICTOR AND HEATHER AVILES & BANK OF AMERICA

 

7 Don Williams – Tree Row

Wood, 22 x 40 x 6

PRESENTED BY DOW CHEMICAL

 

8 Norma Boeckler – White Swan

Watercolor, 25 x 27

Website

PRESENTED BY BRAUN KENDRICK

 

9 Judi Hill – Awakening

Stoneware,  7.5 x 14 x 1.5

PRESENTED BY: BOB AND JANE ROGERS

 

10 Larry D. Butcher – Samsara

Collage tarmacs and yellow reflective strips on Arches cover, 18.75 x 15.25

PRESENTED BY KATE AND JIM NIGRO

 

11 D. Joanne Rummel – Disintegration

Watercolor, 23 x 19

PRESENTED BY MATT AND KATHLEEN DAVIS

 

12 Bill Allen – from the Wildcat series

Mixed media, 55 x 11 x 4

Website

PRESENTED BY MARILYN WHEATON AND PAUL DUFFY

 

13 Annette Pinney – Memories

Watercolor, 31 x 24

PRESENTED BY CINDERELLA INC.

 

14 Dennis and Debbie Himes, Love Hangover

Glass, 6 x 20 x 3

PRESENTED BY DAVE AND KATHY ABBS

 

15 Mark Beltchenko – The Guvvy

Brass and wood, 13 x 2 x 2

Website

PRESENTED BY FABIANO BROTHERS

 

16 Jeremy Catenacci – Peislos: Autumnal Embrace

Reduction wood block, 9 x 12

Website

PRESENTED BY MARSHALL FREDERICKS FOUNDATION

 

17 Luther Hale – Moonscape

Watercolor, 21 x 28

PRESENTED BY R.C. HENDRICK & SON, INC.

 

18 Janice Wegner – Reawakening

Acrylic on canvas, 30 x 24

PRESENTED BY SHINNERS AND COOK

 

19 George Bochnig – Tall Pines

Blown glass, 8 x 3 x 3

PRESENTED BY SVSU OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

 

20 Nancy Vader-McCormick – Detroit Tigers, 1960s

Photography, 12 x 12

Website

PRESENTED BY CRAIG AND JOAN DOUGLAS

 

21 John McCormick – Ford

Litho print, 16 x 20

Website

PRESENTED BY DON AND LIANA BACHAND

 

22 Tom Tomasek – The International Garden

Pastel, 22 x 19

Website

PRESENTED BY COVENANT HEALTHCARE

 

23 Steven Parkhurst – Cold Steel Morning

Oil, 12 x 9

PRESENTED BY BARBARA MAHAR LINCOLN, MAHAR TOOL SUPPLY

 

24 Matt Krease – Far and Wide

Oil on wood, 24 x 16

PRESENTED BY SPENCE BROTHERS

 

25 Andrea Ondish – Amplion

Encaustic, oil paint and oil pastel, 14.75 x 12

Website

PRESENTED BY BARBARA HELLER

 

26 Mark Piotrowski – You Stay on Your Side and I’ll Stay on Mine

Enamel on canvas, 23 x 36

PRESENTED BY ROGER AND JUDI HILL

 

27 Shaun E. Bangert – Buenos Aires Doorway #1

Digital print on metallic paper, 12 x 12

PRESENTED BY THE SVSU OFFICE OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

 

28 Shaun E. Bangert – Buenos Aires Doorway #2

Digital print on metallic paper, 12 x 12

PRESENTED BY THE SVSU COLLEGE OF ARTS AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

 

29 Michael D. McMath – The Trinity

Venetian plaster, 48 x 24

Website

PRESENTED BY ROBERT J DOTSON, SAGINAW BAY UNDERWRITERS

 

30 Lon Baker – Multi-Flower Bowl

Wood, 5 x 11.5 x 11.5

PRESENTED BY: BILL AND SUE VITITOE

 

31 Matthew Zivich – Icarus I (Drone Series)

Paper collage, 19.5 x 26

PRESENTED BY BIERLEIN COMPANIES INC.

 

32 Thor Rasmussen – Rush Hour in the Motor City

Marker and watercolor, 11 x 19

Website

PRESENTED BY LABADIE AUTO

 

33 Rebecca Maillette – S P I R I T 

Sterling silver and Fordite, 1.75 x .75

PRESENTED BY CONACH MARKETING GROUP, PAUL KOWALSKI

 

34 Jill Allardyce – Tipsy Celebration

Oil on canvas, 48 x 48

PRESENTED BY PUMFORD CONSTRUCTION

 

35 Phillip Hanson – Wave

Digital image, 14 x 22

Website

PRESENTED BY HEMLOCK SEMICONDUCTOR

 

36 Tisch Mikhail Lewis – New Approach 

Mixed paint media – 12 x 12

Website

PRESENTED BY BILL AND LORI JURGENS

 

37 Sara Clark – Smoky Kanagawa Compote

Ceramic – 6 x 8 x 8

PRESENTED BY MERVYN AND AVRIL ROUNDTREE

 

38 Hideki Kihata – Heartbeat of Vodka

Silver dye bleach process, 30 x 24

PRESENTED BY MARC AND KATHY PERETZ

 

39 Joyce Bailey – Mail Call

Acrylic on canvas, 16 x 20

PRESENTED BY EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF EASTERN MICHIGAN

 

40 Geoffe Haney – Be The Change

Collage, mixed media, 22 x 18

Website

PRESENTED BY KONNIE AND HARRY GILL

 

41 Avram Golden – Summer in the City – NYC

Giclee’ print, 20 x 28

Website

PRESENTED BY DEBORAH AND AL HUNTLEY

 

42 A-H Terry Basmadjian – Brooches

Various materials

PRESENTED BY MICHIGAN SUGAR

 A BC D                                           F H

 

43 Craig Snook – Spirit of Abiquiu

Acrylic on board, 24 x 24

PRESENTED BY BOB AND SUE BLOENK

 

44 Ju-Yu Louise Chen – The Missing Echo

Watercolor on rice paper, 67 x 34

PRESENTED BY MIDLAND BREWING COMPANY

 

46 David Holtslander – Pea Pod BBQ tool set

Iron, 24 x 10

PRESENTED BY SC JOHNSON

 

52 Michael Garguilo – Conversations

Graphite on Paper, 9.25 x 12

PRESENTED BY PAYNE, BRODER & FOSSEE, P.C.